Open today: 1:00pm - 5:00pm

Outreach Event Calendar

Would you like to be a part of a STEMzone event in your community? We welcome volunteers to assist with our STEM activity stations. To volunteer or to learn more about a STEMzone event, contact Programs Director Arin Casavant at arin@gscience.org or 701-258-1975.

2023

 

April

4 – Prairie Rose Elementary School, Dickinson ND – STEMzone

6 – Hebron Public School, Hebron ND – STEMzone

14 – Emerado Public School, Emerado ND – STEMzone

18 – Burke Central Public School, Lignite ND – STEMzone

18 – Bismarck Event Center, Bismarck ND – Earth Day Festival

27 – Northridge Elementary School, Bismarck ND – STEMzone

 

May

9 -Solen-Cannonball School, Cannonball ND – STEMzone

16 – Martin Luther School, Bismarck ND – Dissection Workshop

17 – Prairie Rose Elementary School, Dickinson ND – STEMzone

25 – Wibaux Elementary School, Wibaux MT – STEMzone

 

June

3 – Bismarck Larks Ballpark, Bismarck ND – MDU Resources STEM Expo

 


January

4 – Alexander Public School, Alexander ND – Winter Wonderland STEMzone

6 – Theodore Jamerson Elementary School, Bismarck ND – Winter Wonderland STEMzone

11 – Central Elementary School, Tioga ND – Winter Wonderland STEMzone

12 – Roosevelt Elementary School, Bismarck ND – Winter Wonderland STEMzone

18 – Mandaree Public School, Mandaree ND – Winter Wonderland STEMzone

18 – Bob Callies Elementary School, Garrison ND – Winter Wonderland STEMzone

19 – Bob Callies Elementary School, Garrison ND – Discovery Dome Workshops

26 – Rikard Elementary School, Williston ND – Winter Wonderland STEMzone

27 – Emerado Public School, Emerado ND – Winter Wonderland STEMzone

February

1 – Cathedral Elementary School, Bismarck ND – Winter Wonderland STEMzone

2 – Badlands Elementary School, Watford City ND – Winter Wonderland STEMzone

3 – Custer Elementary School, Mandan ND – Workshop (Coding w/ Finches)

10 – Mary Start Elementary School, Mandan ND – Workshop (Coding w/ Finches)

14 – Grand Forks Public School District, Grand Forks ND – Preschool Family STEAM and Literacy Night

15 – Myhre Elementary School, Bismarck ND – Workshop (Coding w/ Finches)

22 – State Capitol, Bismarck ND – Afterschool Day on the Hill

24 – Ft. Lincoln Elementary, Mandan ND – Winter Wonderland STEMzone

25 – Discover Engineering, Bismarck ND – Free event @ Kirkwood Mall

March

1 – Standing Rock Community School, Ft. Yates ND – STEMzone

2 – Edwin Loe Elementary School, New Town, ND – STEMzone

3 – Lincoln Elementary School, Lincoln ND – STEMzone

6 – TechSavvy & STEMtastic, Jamestown ND – Workshops

8, 9, 10 – Drayton Public School, Drayton ND – Workshops

12 – Cub Scouts (Lion and Tiger Dens), Bismarck ND – Badge Workshop

14 – Wilton Public School, Wilton ND – STEMzone

19 – Cub Scouts (Wolf and Bear Dens), Bismarck ND – Badge Workshop

21 – Madison Elementary School, Fargo ND – STEMzone

26 – Cub Scouts (Webelos Dens), Bismarck ND – Badge Workshop

27 – Freedom Elementary School, West Fargo ND – STEMzone

28 – Wing Public School, Wing ND – STEMzone


2022

January

14 – Pioneer Elementary, Bismarck, ND – STEMzone

21 – Lincoln Elementary, Jamestown ND – STEMzone

24 – Girl Scouts, Bismarck ND – Badge Workshop

31 – Girl Scouts, Bismarck ND – Badge Workshop

February

3 – Cathedral Elementary School, Bismarck ND – STEMzone

6 – Girl Scouts (Junior), Bismarck ND – Badge Workshop

28 – Girl Scouts (Cadette), Bismarck ND – Badge Workshop

March

3 – Freedom Elementary, West Fargo ND – STEMzone

7 – Tech Savvy and STEMtastic, Jamestown ND – Regional STEM Event

8 – Lincoln Elementary, Lincoln ND – STEMzone

24 – St. John’s School, Wahpeton ND – Workshops

25 – St. John’s School, Wahpeton ND – STEMzone

26 – Moose Lodge, Mandan ND – STEMzone

April

1 – Hankinson Public School, Hankinson ND – STEMzone

5 – Bakken Elementary, Williston ND – STEMzone

11 – Hettinger Public School, Hettinger ND – Workshops

14 – Hettinger Public School, Hettinger ND – STEMzone

20 – Solen High School, Solen ND – Workshops

22 – Fort Lincoln Elementary, Mandan ND – STEMzone

23 – Frontier Trail Boy Scouts, Bismarck ND – Pinewood Derby

25 – Belfield Public School, Belfield ND – STEMzone

26 – Earth Day Festival, Bismarck ND

27 – Bob Callies Elementary, Garrison ND – STEMzone

27 – Girl Scouts (Daisy), Bismarck ND – Math in Nature Badge Workshop

29 – Hebron Public School, Hebron ND – STEMzone

May

2 – Trinity Catholic Elementary School East, Dickinson ND – STEMzone

2 – Trinity Catholic Elementary School West, Dickinson ND – STEMzone

3 – Liberty Elementary School, Bismarck ND – STEMzone

4 – Girl Scouts (Brownie), Bismarck ND – Math in Nature Badge Workshop

5 – Wilton Public School, Wilton ND – STEMzone

9 – Kidder County School, Steele ND – Workshops

11 – Girl Scouts (Junior), Bismarck ND – Math in Nature Badge Workshop

12 – Jefferson Elementary School, Fargo ND – STEMzone

16 – Central Elementary School, Tioga ND – STEMzone

17/18 – Water Festival, Bismarck ND

19 – Will Moore Elementary School, Bismarck ND – STEMzone

20 – Lincoln Elementary School, Lincoln ND – STEMzone

June

11 – Dakota Zoo, Bismarck ND – Children’s Day

18 – Wells County Fair, Fessenden ND

July

11 – ND Literacy Conference, Bismarck ND

16 – Mercer County Fair, Beulah ND

19 – Grimsrud Elemtary, Bismarck ND – STEMzone

21 – ND Petroleum Council Cookfest, White Shield ND

26 – Starion Bank Cook-Out, Bismarck ND

29 – ND State Fair, Minot – 811 Day

August

2 – ND Out of School Time Conference, Fargo ND

4 – Weather Day, Bismarck ND

6 – Larks Baseball, Bismarck ND – MDU Resources STEM Expo

September

14 – Theodore Jamerson Elementary, Bismarck ND – STEMzone

17 – Family Safety Day, Bismarck ND

October

1 – Girl Scouts, Bismarck ND – Big Event

1 – Girls Scouts, Fargo ND – Big Event

1 – Veterans Memorial Library, Bismarck ND – International Observe the Moon Night

6 – Theodore Jamerson Elementary School, Bismarck ND – Spooktacular STEMzone

11 – Fire Department, Mandan ND – Open House

11 – Wilton Public School, Wilton ND – Space & Aeronautics Family Night

17 – Lincoln Elementary School, Beach ND – Spooktacular STEMzone

18 – Edwin Loe Elementary School, New Town ND – Space & Aeronautics Family Night

19 – Solen-Cannonball Elementary School, Cannonball ND – Spooktacular STEMzone

24 – Berthold Elementary School, Berthold ND – Spooktacular STEMzone

25 – Pingree Buchanan Elementary School, Buchanan ND – Spooktacular STEMzone

26 – Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock School, Hazelton ND – Spooktacular STEMzone

27 – Custer Elementary School, Mandan ND – Spooktacular STEMzone

28 – Valley Public Elementary School, Crystal ND – Workshops

28 – Pioneer Elementary School, Bismarck ND – Spooktacular STEMzone

31 – Belfield Elementary School, Belfield ND – Spooktacular STEMzone

November

1 – Hettinger Public School, Hettinger ND – STEMzone

2 – Glen Ullin Public School, Glen Ullin ND – Workshops

7 – Innovation School, Bismarck ND – Workshops

8 – Richardton-Taylor Public School, Richardton ND – Workshops

16 – Richardton-Taylor Public School, Taylor ND – Workshops

17 – Sunrise Elementary School, Bismarck ND – STEMzone

23 – Career Academy & Technical Center, Bismarck ND – Stepping Into STEM

December

1 – Elgin-New Leipzig Public School, Elgin ND – Winter Wonderland STEMzone

1 – Health, Tech & Trades Career Expo, Fargo ND – Workshops

4 – Kulm Public School, Kulm ND – Winter Wonderland STEMzone

9 – North Dakota Farmers Union State Convention, Bismarck ND – Winter Wonderland STEMzone

9 – Valley Public Elementary School, Hoople ND – Workshops

12 – Zeeland Public School, Zeeland ND – Workshops

19 – Drayton Public School, Drayton ND – Workshops

20 – Drayton Public School, Drayton ND – Workshops and Winter Wonderland STEMzone

21 – East Fairview School, East Fairview ND – Winter Wonderland STEMzone